Privacy

1Scope's commitment to maintaining your privacy
1Scope's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to 1Scope through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a Registered User, creating a 1Scope Profile, submitting applications for opportunities, or posting opportunities.

Definitions
Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

This Statement has been prepared by 1Scope Pty Limited (ACN 080 075 314) (“1Scope”).

1Scope owns and operates the website located at www.1Scope.com (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.
In this Statement, any reference to “1Scope”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to 1Scope Pty Limited, and all other 1Scope Pty Limited’s related body corporates (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “Unregistered Users”.

Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by 1Scope are referred to as “Registered Users”.

Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to Unregistered Users and Registered Users.

Registered Users who are bodies corporate are referred to as “Institutional Users”.

Collecting information on 1Scope visitors
1Scope collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, user feedback, selection and non-selection of Site data, search terms, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Institutional Users and other persons to provide them with information relating to how users 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient youth opportunity management services. You agree to the collection, use and sharing of such non-personal information.

IP Addresses
1Scope's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets
1Scope uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your 1Scope Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of, and access to, some of the Site’s and 1Scope’s services and features. This will include the tailored offering of opportunities which may be appropriate for you.

In addition to the above, where users access any 1Scope mobile application ("1Scope Mobile App") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the 1Scope Mobile App, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure opportunities to install and/or use the 1Scope Mobile App which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences. Users who have not opted out from the collection and usage of information for opportunity and advertisement targeting or who have opted-in to such collection and usage, consent to such activities.

Users who want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for opportunity and advertisement targeting can do so by going to the settings on their device and selecting the appropriate option to opt out. By opting out from opportunity and ad targeting, 1Scope and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target opportunities and/or ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by 1Scope for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement
In order to better understand our users, 1Scope utilises third party measurement companies and in-house systems to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect all information on the usage of the Site, including without limitation
  • the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on 1Scope;
  • the number of unique visitors to 1Scope;
  • how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on 1Scope when they do visit;
  • search terms and filters used;
  • common 1Scope Profile features; and
  • common entry and exit points into 1Scope.

This information is delivered to third party cloud service providers to assist 1Scope in analysing the usage of the Site. This data may also be accessed by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites, and by Institutional Users and other persons to assist them with improving the opportunities they provide to youth in Australia. You consent to the collection

Collecting information on 1Scope Registered Users
As part of registering on the Site, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of 1Scope's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to 1Scope.

Registration
Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding an opportunity. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information including (but not limited to) your name, education, profile photo and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'My Profile' on the Site.

1Scope may also use this information for a number of purposes, including in order to customise the service we provide to you and to enhance the opportunities and the Site for you or other users or potential users. This will include improving the Site’s functionality and increasing user engagement. 1Scope may provide this information (on a non-identifiable and aggregated basis) to Institutional Users and other persons to assist them in developing new opportunities, improving and tailoring the opportunities they provide to youth in Australia and to increase the effectiveness and uptake of the opportunities they post on the Site.

If 1Scope does not collect this information, this will impair the ability of 1Scope to continue to provide relevant and tailored opportunities for users and potential users, and to offer the Site free of charge to users (who are not Institutional Users).

Storing your resume
Registered Users may elect to store resumes on the Site, and use those resumes when applying for an opportunity.

Deleting a resume from the Site will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by 1Scope in backup systems (and on occasion testing environments which you have agreed to be involved with) for a period of time.

Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss. If resume are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing.

1Scope Profile
A 1Scope Profile can include a resume, employment history, extracurricular activity history, educational history, contact details, opportunity preferences and locations. Institutional Users are unable to search 1Scope's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all users will be asked to create a personal 1Scope Profile (“1Scope Profile”) by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Users without 1Scope Profiles will also be required to create a 1Scope Profile when applying for opportunities on the Site.

Your 1Scope Profile can only be seen by Institutional Users after you have applied for an opportunity with that Institutional User or agree to share your information. Your information (which may include part or all of your full 1Scope Profile including your resume and contact details, as well as your responses to any questions that they have posted, may be sent to the relevant Institutional Users if you apply for an opportunity offered by them or respond to questions posed by them (as applicable) on the Site.

All information provided when creating a 1Scope Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by 1Scope for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific opportunities or Institutional Users to you, improving the Site’s functionality, increasing user engagement, and the opportunities made available on the Site to you or other users or potential users, or to collect and prepare data reports which 1Scope may share with Institutional Users and other persons to assist them in developing new opportunities, improving and tailoring the opportunities they provide to youth in Australia and enhance uptake for opportunities posted by that Institutional User or person (but such information will only be shared on a non-identifiable and aggregated basis).

If 1Scope does not collect this information, this will impair the ability of 1Scope to continue to provide relevant and tailored opportunities for users and potential users, and to offer the Site free of charge to users (who are not Institutional Users).

Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their 1Scope Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.

You may also elect to delete your 1Scope Profile altogether. Deleted 1Scope Profiles may still however be stored by 1Scope in testing or backup systems for a period of time. 1Scope reserves the right to disable or delete a 1Scope Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue, being stored for improper purposes, contrary to the terms that apply to the Site and your relationship with 1Scope, or contrary to law).Where 1Scope takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

Institutional Users and Online Applications
Making an online application to an advertisement on 1Scope is a free and optional service that requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Institutional User can identify and contact the applicant. For the avoidance of doubt, such information will be shared (including on an identifiable basis) to the Institutional User.

When applying for an opportunity, users who do not have a 1Scope Profile will also be required to create a 1Scope Profile based on the information contained in their application – this may be subsequently edited by Registered Users. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for an opportunity on the Site, information including attachments and cover letters, are:
  • forwarded directly on to the Institutional User and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored on the Site on behalf of the Institutional User. The Site allows Institutional Users to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by 1Scope.

Some Institutional Users may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Institutional User as part of your online application. By answering the questions you acknowledge that 1Scope will provide your answers to that Institutional User to improve the opportunities offered by that Institutional User, and may also use your answers to improve the Site, including but not limited to improving our search and matching capabilities.

By applying to an opportunity posted on 1Scope you are requesting that 1Scope pass the information you provide to 1Scope or the Site to the relevant Institutional Users and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on 1Scope, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Institutional Users or their nominated agent, not 1Scope (unless otherwise provided for).

Institutional Users that place opportunities on 1Scope, and that register 1Scope Profiles must comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal information or otherwise) by these Institutional Users is not within the control of 1Scope and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these Institutional Users.

1Scope will also retain this information in order to improve the Site’s functionality, increase user engagement, enhance the opportunities made available on the Site to you or other users or potential users, customise the service we provide to you and prepare data reports which we may provide to Institutional Users.

Any information we provide to Institutional Users (which may not be the Institutional User that you applied for) or other person will be to assist them in developing new opportunities, improving and tailoring the opportunities they provide to youth in Australia and to increase the effectiveness and uptake of the opportunities they post on the Site (but such information will only be shared on a non-identifiable and aggregated basis).

If 1Scope does not collect this information, this will impair the ability of 1Scope to continue to provide relevant and tailored opportunities for users and potential users, and to offer the Site free of charge to users (who are not Institutional Users).

Evaluation, feedback and ratings
You may be required from time to time to provide information to the Site or to 1Scope in respect of evaluation, feedback or ratings in connection with:
  1. 1Scope or the Site;
  2. opportunities posted on the Site;
  3. Institutional Users or other persons.

1Scope may collect, use and share such information to enhance the Site’s features, this will include improving the Site’s functionality, demonstrate the Site’s impact and effectiveness, customise opportunities for users, increasing user engagement, and improving the opportunities available on the Site to you or other users or potential users. It may share that information with other Institutional Users and other persons to assist them in developing new opportunities, improving and tailoring the opportunities they provide to youth in Australia and to increase the effectiveness and uptake of the opportunities they post on the Site (but such information will only be shared on a non-identifiable and aggregated basis).

If 1Scope does not collect this information, this will impair the ability of 1Scope to continue to provide relevant and tailored opportunities for users and potential users, and to offer the Site free of charge to users (who are not Institutional Users).

Communications from 1Scope
1Scope also provides you with selected information about opportunity seeking, opportunity placement and career-related topics in email communications. From time to time 1Scope may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. 1Scope may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with 1Scope. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from 1Scope in the 'Settings' area of the Site, otherwise users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.

Contractors
1Scope may also disclose your personal information to 1Scope's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related bodies corporate
1Scope may also disclose your personal information to 1Scope's related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we or our related bodies corporate offer to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
1Scope takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 1Scope allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by 1Scope. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, 1Scope will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information
Unless you become a Registered User and/or submit an application through the Site, 1Scope does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to access, change, update, correct or clear your 1Scope Profile at any time by logging in to 'My Profile’ area of the Site. You can also request your personal information directly from Institutional Users who you have applied to or contacted via the Site. If you are a Registered User, you can request your information without charge from 1Scope.

Data Transfers
Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Site
1Scope welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. 1Scope stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with 1Scope partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@1Scope.com or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time, 1Scope may review and update its Privacy Statement at its discretion. Revised versions will be updated on the Site and will apply immediately.

Contact Us
If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with 1Scope, you can contact us in the following ways:
Post:
1Scope Privacy
1Scope Pty Limited
Level 47, One International Towers
Barangaroo NSW 2000

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement
If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you. We will provide a soft copy to you of the current Privacy Statement free of charge.